Visas

What you need to know

How to apply

Partner Visas

Prospective Marriage Visa

A Prospective Marriage visa is a temporary visa that remains valid for 9 months from the date the visa is granted. If you are granted a Prospective Marriage visa, you must enter Australia and, after that entry, marry your intended spouse (your fiancé) within the period that the visa is valid. To be eligible for a Prospective Marriage visa, you must:

  • be sponsored by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen;
  • be aged 18 years or over (or if you are aged 16 years or over but less than 18 years, you have an Australian court order allowing you to marry your intended spouse);
  • have met (as adults) your intended spouse in person and know him or her. This must be the case even if – it is an arranged marriage; you and your sponsor met as children and the marriage was arranged before you turned 8 years of age; or you met on the internet (exchanging photographs is not evidence of having met in person);
  • have no impediment to marrying your intended spouse;
  • genuinely intend to marry your intended spouse;
  • genuinely intend to live with your intended spouse as husband and wife; and
  • meet health and character requirements

If you are granted a Prospective Marriage visa, your marriage can take place either in or outside Australia, but you must have entered Australia at least once on the Prospective Marriage visa before the marriage takes place. In addition, your marriage must occur within the 9-month validity period of your Prospective Marriage visa.

Partner Visa
De Facto Partner Visa

So that we may assess your eligibility for a General Skilled Migration, please complete the following Assessment Form.

We are a member of

Migration Institute of Australia

Speak to our Consultants

We are eager to hear from you

+27 11 783 9440