Visas

What you need to know

How to apply

General Skilled Migration Program

Basic Criteria to be met for all General Skilled Migration visas

  • Age - you must be under 45 years of age at the date of application
  • English language - you must have sufficient ability in the English language
  • Qualifications - you are required to have a tertiary qualification (usually a university degree or a trade) and your qualification must have been assessed by the relevant assessing authority in Australia.
  • Nominated occupation - when you apply you will need to nominate an occupation fitting your skills and qualifications. This occupation must be on the Skilled Occupations List in the case of the subclass 189 visa or on one of the State/Territory lists for the subclass 190 visa
  • Medical and character checks - you must be able to satisfy the criteria for both medical and character requirements
Skilled Independent (Subclass 189)

If you are a qualified professional or trades person with work experience that will benefit the Australian economy, and your occupation is on Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), this visa is for you.

In addition to meeting the basic requirements mentioned above, you are also required to pass a points test with points being awarded for age, English language ability, specific work experience, qualification, spouse skills, Australian skilled work experience, Australian qualifications and fluency in one of Australia's major community languages.

The current passmark for this particular visa category is 60 points however, because of ceilings imposed on certain occupations, you may in fact be required to obtain more than 60 points in order to receive an invitation to apply for this visa.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any member of your family unit who has also been granted this visa:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).
Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190)
Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (subclass 489)
Occupation Ceilings
Latest Invitation Round

So that we may assess your eligibility for a General Skilled Migration, please complete the following Assessment Form.

We are a member of

Migration Institute of Australia

Speak to our Consultants

We are eager to hear from you

+27 11 783 9440